William J. Keary

Bohola CoMayo
Bohola Co. Mayo

U. S. Army / Business Man

This successful business man ensured his legacy is remembered in the United States.

He was born during 1897 in Bohola Co. Mayo.

Education

William Keary’s early education was in Bohola National School.  He attended St. Jarlath’s College, Tuam Co. Galway also Skerry’s Business College, Dublin.

United States

William J. Keary emigrated during 1915 to America.  He also entered Columbia University New York for further studies.

U.S. Forces

During W.W. 1 he served overseas with the American army.  During W. W. 2.  William J. Keary was appointed special consultant & advisor on procurement matters to the U. S. Air Force.

Career

From 1926 – 1938 William J. Keary was associated with J. & W. Seligman & Co.  He was employed with Chas. D. Barney & Co.  He became vice – president also director of Union Securities Corporation since its foundation in New York.  He was elected president of Madison State Dearborn Building Corporation of Chicago Illinois in 1948.  He was a member of the board of the Opera Metropolitan Association also  the Opera Guild in New York City. [i]

[i] Mayo Men’s Association, New York Journal